Privacy policy

In this Policy the terms, 'we' or 'us' is Trent Law Limited trading as Trent Law (Solicitors).

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number ZA075196.

 

When we use your personal data, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This provides you the (data subject) with certain privileges and rights and requires us the (data controller) to protect your personal data.

You can always request your data by writing to the data protection manager who is Dr. Aamir Nawaz.

We take our obligations regarding the safeguarding and confidentiality of your personal data very seriously. We would like to assure you that we have a good understanding of the relevant provisions under the GDPR. By signing this document, you consent to us not to only collecting your personal data but also consent to us collecting any data you disclose during the course of the transaction in respect of any dependents such as vulnerable adults or children under the age of sixteen.

 

What Information We Collect

We process personal information which you give us:

  • As a client to provide you with legal services.

  • Whilst servicing your account through our website, in writing or over the phone.

  • If you request information or assistance from us.

 

What personal information we process

This includes:

  • Personal details such as your date of birth, address, National Insurance Number, telephone number and email address.

  • Identity information such as your passport, driving licence, utility bills etc.

  • Credit history and records relating to you, your partner or anyone else you are financially linked with (we obtain this information from credit reference and fraud prevent agencies).

  • Family, lifestyle, financial and social circumstances.

  • Financial details such as your income and information about your bank accounts.

  • Employment/self-employment details.

  • Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking advice or representation from us.

 

Special Categories of Personal Data

Special categories of personal data include information about an individual's health and other categories of personal information which are closely protected.

We do not generally process such information unless you have voluntarily provided this to us, or it is relevant to the legal service you have asked us to provide you with. For example, in Family & Matrimonial matters, or where you have advised us of an issue, such as your health, which could mean that you may be classed as a vulnerable client, i.e. due to your personal circumstances or personal characteristics you are particularly vulnerable to financial detriment.  We will process sensitive information where you have provided this information to us and have agreed that we can use this information to deliver products and services to you. Where possible we shall seek to minimise the collection and use of such special categories of personal data.

 

How we use your Information

We use your information to:

  • Provide legal services to you.

  • Provide and service your relationship with us.

  • Comply with legal obligations for the prevention of financial crime and money laundering.

We will process your information in order to meet our contractual obligations to you, where we have a legitimate interest to do so, and where we are permitted by law or to comply with applicable laws and regulation.

 

How we retain your personal information

We will retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or anonymise personal information we no longer need for the purposes we have set out above.

 

Our retention period

Different retention periods apply to different type of matters, but we shall not retain your data any longer than necessary. This is usually 6 years after the end of our relationship with you or when the relevant retention period ends

 

How we share your information

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • Regulatory authorities to comply with our legal obligations.

  • Credit reference agencies to check your identity in accordance with our legal obligations.

  • Property Search Companies to identify any issues that might influence your decision to buy or sell a property.

  • Insurers for the purpose of providing you with appropriate financial cover for an identified insurable risk, or in connection with any claim made by you against us.

  • Property Agents, Brokers, Lenders, other Solicitors involved in your transaction representing other parties in your matter to enable them and us to fulfil our obligations to you.

  • Other Government Departments such as HMRC, Companies House, Probate Registry, Court of Protection or HM Land Registry to fulfil your and our legal obligations.

  • Experts and Barristers required to work on your matter.

  • Our Auditors and external assessment bodies to achieve and maintain any Regulatory or Quality Assurance Standards and accreditations which meet our legal obligations and enable us to provide quality legal services to you.

 

Information Security

We invest appropriate resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access to the date that is beyond our control.

 

Updates

We will keep this Privacy Policy under review and make updates from time to time. We will communicate any major changes to you.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies (including Google Analytics cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to our Website).

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request copies of your personal information. If you think any of the personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected or erased. You also have a right, in certain circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal information, to require us to stop processing your personal information and/or to withdraw your agreement to processing based on consent, but this does not apply where we have other legal justifications to continue processing your data or an overriding legitimate interest.

In relation to all of these rights, please write to us at the address below.

 

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have handled, please read our complaints procedure.

Nottingham Office

20 The Ropewalk

Nottingham 

NG1 5DT

0333 3444 397

nottingham@trentlaw.co.uk

Derby Office

22 Mallard Way

Pride Park, Derby

DE24 8GX

0333 3444 391

derby@trentlaw.co.uk

Sheffield Office (Sharrow)

268 Sharrow Vale Road

Sheffield

S11 8ZH

01142 999 111

sheffield@trentlaw.co.uk

Sheffield Office (Darnall)

299 Main Road

Sheffield

S9 4QG

01142 999 111

sheffield@trentlaw.co.uk

  • LinkedIn Clean
  • facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-googleplus
  • YouTube Clean

Trent Law (Solicitors) is the trading name of Trent Law Ltd registered in England & Wales under 7494853. Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. ID 597524. Registered with the Information Commissioner's Office Reference: ZA075196.